CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B87768

Mr. T. J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, Illinois 60176

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, filed on behalf of Fuji America, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5000903, is a fleece lined, open cuff glove in a size medium. A woven nylon outershell with an inner coating comprises the palmside from the fingertips to wrist, the fourchettes, cuff capping and half of the palmside open cuff. The remainder of the outershell including the backside of the glove, backside of the thumb, and the other half of the palmside open cuff is constructed of a polyfleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and glasp, and "Marlboro" embroidered on the backside textile strap which has a hook and loop closure. You have indicated the glove will also be imported in the following sizes: extra-small/style 5000901, small/style 5000902, large/style 5000904, and extra-large/style 5000905.

The applicable subheading for all styles of the glove will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or coated with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division